Implied Consent, Generally
[…] Grimly, the law also provides that if the driver is dead or unconscious, officers can go ahead and administer tests, since these individuals have not technically revoked their implied consent to testing.
Here’s a major difference between the Implied Consent law in Tennessee and Georgia: in Georgia, officers must issue the Implied Consent advisory as it is written in the statute. The script goes like this (see O.C.G.A. 40-5-67.1):
“The State of Georgia has conditioned your privilege to drive upon the highways of this state upon your submission to state administered chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs. If you refuse this testing, your Georgia driver’s license or privilege to drive on the highways of this state will be suspended for a minimum period of one year. Your refusal to submit to blood or urine testing may be offered into evidence against you at trial. If you submit to testing and the results indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.08 grams or more, your Georgia driver’s license or privilege to drive on the highways of this state may be suspended for a minimum period of one year. After first submitting to the requested state tests, you are entitled to additional chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances at your own expense and from qualified personnel of your own choosing. Will you submit to the state administered chemical tests of your (designate which test)?”
Now, officers are allowed to switch up a few words here and there, but the substance of the advisory must be the same in order to count as an adequate notice of the Implied Consent law.