OCGA § 40-5-67.1(f)(1)
[…] If you are charged with a violation of implied consent and given a 1205 form, it is imperative that you call a Georgia DUI attorney immediately to file an appeal. If you do not have a Georgia license, you will only be restricted from driving within the state of Georgia. However, the 1205 hearing is an opportunity for your attorney to speak with the arresting officer and can be vital to your defense. In Georgia, the police can designate the blood test as the only option to comply with the implied consent laws and the refusal can be used as evidence against you at trial.
OCGA § 40-5-67.1(f)(1)
“The law enforcement officer shall take possession of any driver’s license or permit held by any person whose license is subject to suspension pursuant to subsection (c) or (d) of this Code section, if any, and shall issue a 45-day temporary driving permit.”
The 1205 form you receive is a notice of what exactly is happening when the officer takes your license.